Permanent Stay VISA - Move to Belgrade
517
page,page-id-517,page-child,parent-pageid-421,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-9.4.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Permanent Stay VISA

For people who want to stay in Serbia indefinitely

OVERVIEW

This type of VISA is only for foreigners who want to stay in Serbia for a long period of time and don’t plan to return to their native country in the near future or are willing to get the Serbian citizenship at some point.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

In order to apply for this type of VISA, you need to meet one of the following conditions:  

 

1. If you have lived without interruptions in Serbia for at least five years based on the permission for temporary residence.

2. If you have been married for at least three years to a Serbian citizen or a foreign citizen with permanent residence.

3. If a minor staying temporarily in Serbia has one Serbian parent or one foreign parent with permanent residence (with the consent of the other parent).

4. If you have Serbian family links.

5. If you have been granted the permission for temporary residence due to humanitarian reasons or if this is in interest of the Republic of Serbia.

 

Depending on the conditions of your VISA application, you will have to provide different documentation as requested by the Ministry of Interior of Serbia suggests. 

 

The request for permanent residence is submitted to the registry desk of the Police Administration for the City of Belgrade, located in Bulevar Despota Stefana 107. You can see an example of the form in the following link.

BASED ON FAMILY JOINING

  • Completed VISA application form
  • Proof of payment for VISA fees (around 65 €)
  • Photocopy of passport (pages with authorized temporary stays)
  • Two photos (size 4 x 3 cm)
  • Medical certificate (issued on the form of Serbian Medical Society)
  • Certificate or other documents on education
  • Birth certificate
  • Proof of means for supporting
  • Proof of ownership, lease or other basis of dwelling
  • Proof of kinship with citizen of the Republic of Serbia or permanently staying foreign citizen

BASED ON MARRIAGE

  • Completed VISA application form
  • Proof of payment for VISA fees (around 65 €)
  • Photocopy of passport (pages with authorized temporary stays)
  • Two photos (size 4 x 3 cm)
  • Medical certificate (issued on the form of Serbian Medical Society)
  • Certificate or other documents on education
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Photocopy of judgment of divorce of previous marriage (of both spouses)
  • Photocopy of birth certificate for children
  • Proof of means for supporting
  • Citizenship of the spouse (not older than six months)
  • Proof of ownership, lease or other basis of dwelling

BASED ON EMPLOYMENT

  • Completed VISA application form
  • Proof of payment for VISA fees (around 65 €)
  • Photocopy of passport (pages with authorized temporary stays)
  • Two photos (size 4 x 3 cm)
  • Medical certificate (issued on the form of Serbian Medical Society)
  • Certificate or other documents on education
  • Birth certificate
  • Proof of means for supporting
  • Proof of ownership, lease or other basis of dwelling
  • Proof of kinship with citizen of the Republic of Serbia or permanently staying foreign citizen