Short Stay VISA - Move to Belgrade
510
page,page-id-510,page-child,parent-pageid-421,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-9.4.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Short Stay VISA

For tourism, business purposes or private visits
Photo: Milovan Milenković

OVERVIEW

If you come to Serbia and plan on staying for up to 90 days over a period of 6 months you need a short stay VISA. Bear in mind that not every visitor requires a short stay VISA. Make sure you double-check your country’s requirements before travelling at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia.

NO SHORT STAY VISA REQUIRED FOR

Citizens from the EU or any of the following countries can come to Serbia at any time, as long as they don’t exceed the 3 months allowance in the period of 6 months.

 

  • Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Belarus*, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Cuba, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan*, Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Macedonia, Mexico, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, New Zealand, Oman, Qatar, Russian Federation*, San Marino, Singapore, Seychelles, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine** and USA.

 

Exceptions:

  • *30 consecutive days free VISA
  • ** 30 days free VISA in a 60-day period (2 months)

 

If you remain in the country for longer than the free allowance without a VISA you may face charges of illegal immigration, a high fine and you could be deported. 

 

Visa policy in Serbia

Image: Wikipedia – Visa policy in Serbia

SHORT STAY VISA REQUIRED

Citizens from the rest of countries not mentioned above.

 

Chinese citizens must request a short stay VISA although there are three exceptions:

  • Citizens with official proof on their passport of “on business in Serbia” don’t need a short stay or entry VISA.
  • Citizens holders of passports SAR Hong Kong have 14-day free VISA per year.
  • Citizens holders of passports SAR Macao have 90-day free VISA per year.

 

*From 2017, VISA requirements for Chinese citizens will be modified due to some bilateral agreements between the Serbian and Chinese government. Please, contact your embassy for more information.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

The first thing you need to do is report your stay in the nearest police station (mandatory registration) and fill out a residence application.

 

Once you have done this step,  you have to submit the application and following documents to the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Serbia abroad:

 

  • Valid passport (must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of VISA)
  • Letter of invitation:
      • For a private visit, needs to be certified by the relevant authority of the Republic of Serbia
      • For a business visit, needs to be provided by a company in Serbia
      • For a tourist trip, you will need proof of payment for the trip issued by the travel agency
  • Completed VISA application form
  • Photo (size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Return ticket or itinerary (copy of driving license and insurance if you travel by car)
  • Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia
  • Health insurance
  • Proof of payment for VISA fee

 

Once you have the short stay VISA granted, you will get a sticker which will be placed on the first available page of your passport.

USEFUL INFORMATION

If you would like to request this VISA you should start the procedure at least 4 weeks before your trip. These official arrangements take time and the Serbian ministry could request last minute documentation if they believe it is necessary.