Temporary Stay VISA - Move to Belgrade
514
page,page-id-514,page-child,parent-pageid-421,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-9.4.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Temporary Stay VISA

For people who want to live in Serbia temporarily
Photo: Milovan Milenković

OVERVIEW

If you plan to stay in Serbia for more than 90 days, you are required to report your temporary stay. On this basis you can stay in Serbia for up to one year. After this period, you can extend your permit every year until you decide to leave the country. For this type of VISA you must follow the entire procedure once you are in Serbia, therefore you cannot apply for it from abroad.

 

In general, you can request a temporary stay VISA for the following reasons:

 

  • Education or studying
  • Employment or work
  • Joining of family members

 

 

In most of the cases, the reasons mentioned above are linked with the work permit, which is another process that normally occurs in a parallel way.

 

  • If you are coming for studying, specialization, work in international organizations or on international projects, you don’t need a work permit but you can get a temporary stay VISA.

 

  • If you are coming to work in Belgrade, you need first the temporary stay VISA and after the work permit.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

Depending on which type of VISA you are asking for (due to work in Serbia, student VISA, etc.) you might need to bring slightly different documentation, but the points listed below are the most common ones.

 

If you are asking for a temporary VISA due to work reasons your employer will help you with the process.

If you are a student, your university or college will be able to help you with the process for international students.

 

  • Valid passport (must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of VISA)
  • Completed VISA application form (3 copies)
  • Two photos (size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Notification of flat (house contract)
  • Proof of reasons for staying in Serbia
  • Proof of residence (if you are not residing in your native country)
  • White card registration
  • Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia
  • Health insurance
  • Proof of payment for VISA fee

WHAT IS THE PROCESS?

1. Firstly, you need to submit the temporary stay VISA application and full documentation to the Serbian immigration services, located in Savska 35, the police station from Savski Venac. You will have to be present and take a short interview with the officers with – some personal questions are part of an ordinary check.

 

2. It normally takes one month to obtain the permit, but in certain cases can go up to three months, so don’t delay in submitting your application.

 

3. When the application is approved, you will get a valid VISA for a period from three to six months (regardless of whether you are staying longer than that). Once you renew it for a second time, you will get a one year valid temporary stay VISA.

 

4. The temporary stay VISA is a sticker including details and validity. It goes on the first available page of your passport.

USEFUL INFORMATION

  • The working hours of the immigration services office are Monday to Friday from 09h until 13h, so make sure you go within this time frame, otherwise you will have to come back another day.

 

  • You don’t need to book an appointment as it works with first-come, first-serve basis. This first meeting with the immigration services will take you around 1 h.

 

  • When you enter the main office to submit the documentation you will get instructions to pay for the VISA fee at the main desk in the entrance of the building.

 

  • When you finish with the payment, come back to the office and give the receipt to the officers. In the next few minutes you will be called for a short interview.

 

  • Once you have finished the interview, the officers will give you a receipt (written in Cyrillic) with the date you have to come back to collect the VISA. 

 

  • On the day of your VISA collection, bring the passport and receipt from 09h until 13h to the same immigration office and you will be asked to leave your passport there and come back and collect it from 14h until 15h. Your passport will then have the VISA sticker.

 

  • Remember that every time you want to renew your VISA, you have to submit the new application at least 30 days prior to the expiry date of your permit. The process will be the same as described above but should be quicker, as your details will be registered in the immigration database.

 

 

If you want some further advice, you can always contact the Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Serbia abroad – but remember they won’t be able to process any paperwork for you.