Transit VISA - Move to Belgrade
505
page,page-id-505,page-child,parent-pageid-421,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-9.4.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Transit VISA

For people passing by Serbia
Photo: Milovan Milenković

OVERVIEW

This type of VISA is only issued to foreigners who are planning to travel one or several times through the territory of Serbia to get to another destination.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

A transit VISA is valid for up to six months although the duration of stay in Serbia per transit cannot exceed five days.

 

For the issuance of a transit VISA, you should have an entry VISA for the country of destination after passing through Serbia. In case a VISA is not required for that country, you will be asked to present other documents explaining the purpose of your visit there.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

  • Valid passport (must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of VISA)
  • Completed VISA application form
  • Photo (size 3.5 x 4.5 cm)
  • Entry VISA to the country to which you are traveling (If VISA is not required for that country, other proof of stay in said country is required)
  • Proof of residence in your country
  • Return ticket or itinerary (copy of driving license and insurance if you travel by car)
  • Proof of sufficient funds for transit through the territory of the Republic of Serbia
  • Proof of payment for VISA fee

WHAT IS THE PROCESS?

If you would like to request this VISA you should start the procedure at least 4 weeks before your trip. These official arrangements take time and the Serbian ministry could request last minute documentation if they believe it is necessary.

 

You can find more information in the following link, Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of Serbia abroad.

USEFUL INFORMATION

In some cases you might need a transit VISA if you are connecting flights in Serbia as part of your journey. You should confirm with your airline if you need paperwork or not. 

 

It may also happen that certain countries you pass through towards your destination may require a separate transit VISA as well. Make sure you are fully aware of all the documentation needed.